Commission-Affiliated Facilitators

Commission-Affiliated Facilitators deliver Sorted programmes:

• Workplace programmes
• Community programmes
• Maori programmes
• Pasifika programmes

We have over 70 Commission-Affiliated Facilitators across all of New Zealand.

Our facilitators are highly qualified and experienced in facilitating.

We partnered with Professional IQ, a leading training and professional development provider in the financial services sector, to help us deliver the facilitator training. We apply best practice methods so your employees or community get the most value out of the programme.

The Commission’s Quality Assurance Framework for Commission-Affiliated Facilitators sets out the standards and enables the assessment of the facilitation process, particularly for the delivery of the Sorted programmes in both workplaces and community organisations. The Framework enables us to recruit, train, deliver, observe, assess, report on and ensure best practice facilitation of our Sorted Financial Capability Programmes.
Our Facilitator Quality Assurance Framework has been professionally peer-reviewed by a NZQA accredited provider and independent NZQA moderator.

Our facilitators are evaluated in several ways so we can be sure they continually meet the standards required to deliver our Sorted programmes. Facilitators demonstrate impartiality and distinguish between information and advice when delivering a programme.

Meet our Commission-Affiliated Facilitators

Ngaire Newland (Professional IQ and Be More Now) is our train-the-trainer facilitator.

Auckland
Adam Little    Alyson de Marco   Ana Skellon
         
Austin Fisher   Bryce Wilson   Christine Liggins
         
Danielle Oaks   Debra Knox    Dennis Edel 
         
Desiree Gelbart   Diana Neru    Fale Puka 
         
Geoff Fariu    George Vea    Hazel Baldeston 
         
Issac Liava’a    Jackie Curry-Malolo    Jessica Neimack
         
Joan Thomas    Joanna Hayman    Joseph Liava’a
         
June Lily-Holyoake   Leanne Mayo   Leisa Nathan
         
Linda McCallum   Mark Green   Moana Tamaariki-Pohe 
         
Nivedita Sharma Vij   Palemata Lameko   Peter Coltman
         
Preeti Singh   Rebecca McMillan   Rebecca Ruwhiu-Collins
         
Robyn Forryan   Samuel Hollis Paulin   Stephanie Collis
         
Tony Walker   Vicky Mee    
         

 

Tauranga
Debbie Green   Stephen Parr   Sylvia Bowden
         
Sharon Giblett        

 

Wellington
Heather Allott   John Stapleton   Mary Lewis
         
Peter Jackson        

 

North Island – Other
Teresa Lomas - Northland   Leonie Adams - Northland   Marie Minhinnick - Northland
         
Valerie West - Northland   Natasha Willison-Reardon - Hamilton   Raylee Price - Hamilton
         
Te Arohanui Donna Robinson - Hamilton   Sarah Delany - Taupo   Saran Read - Hastings
         
Shelley Hanna - Hastings   Ally McCullagh - New Plymouth   Esther Garland - Palmerston North
         
Fionna Farquhar – Palmerston North    Sonja Barrett - New Plymouth   Jeanette Hall - Wairarapa
         
Leslynne Jackson – Gisborne    Lara Meyer – Gisborne    

 

Christchurch
Richard Holden   Richard Paynter   Scott Stokes
         
Unicia Veer        

 

South Island – Other
Lisa Dyer - Nelson   Billi Richmond - Marlborough   Jac Lockington - Marlborough
         
Mylrea Bell - Otago   Peter Waaka - Otago   Lisa Usher - Dunedin
         
Mark Smith - Oamaru   Graham Jones - Invercargill    

 

book programme button

 

become a caf button